Conference Program – Copy

2nd International and Interdisciplinary Conference on Spatial Methods for Urban Sustainability (SMUS Conference) &
1st RC33 Regional Conference “Latin America: Brazil” in cooperation with ESA RN21 “Quantitative Methods”

08‒10.09.2022, Online Conference hosted by the University of São Paulo (Brazil)

 

Day 1 – Thursday, September 8th, 2022

Time (BRT) – Time Zone Converter

 

08:00 – 08:30    Opening Ceremony – Decolonizing Research Practice:Experiences from Botswana, Brazil, and Germany

08:00 – 08:30    Fraya Frehse (SMUS Conference Brazil Coordinator + Lead Partner + Action Speaker, University of São Paulo)
08:00 – 08:30    Nina Baur (SMUS Director + Action Speaker, Technische Universität Berlin)
08:00 – 08:30    Leopoldo Waizbort (Dean of Department of Sociology, University of São Paulo)
08:00 – 08:30    Fabíola Gerbase (Deputy Director + Communication Coordinator, DAAD Brazil)
08:00 – 08:30    Martina Hackelberg (German Consul General in São Paulo)
08:00 – 08:30    Maria Arminda do Nascimento Arruda (Vice-Chancellor, University of São Paulo)
08:00 – 08:30    Video Soundtrack: “Elementais” by Bruno Sanches (Ten-String Guitarist, University of São Paulo)

08:30 – 09:15     Opening Lecture

08:30 – 09:1115  Gabriel Faimau (SMUS Lead Partner + Action Speaker, University of Botswana)

08:30 – 09:1115  Nina Baur (SMUS Director + Action Speaker, Technische Universität Berlin)

08:30 – 09:1115  Fraya Frehse (SMUS Conference Brazil Coordinator + Lead Partner + Action Speaker, University of São Paulo)

09:15 – 09:30hello    Break

09:30 – 10:30      Keynote 01 – Women Anthropologists in the Field with Indigenous Peoples in Brazil: Past and Present

09:30 – 110:30     Artionka Capiberibe (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

09:30 – 100:30    Moderation: Paula Marcelino (University of São Paulo)

10:30 – 10:45hello    Break

10:45 – 12:45      Sessions

12:45 – 13:00helllo    Break

13:00 – 15:00      Sessions

15:00 – 15:15helllo    Break

15:15 – 17:15       Sessions

17:15 – 17:30helloo    Break

17:30 – 20:30      Advanced Methods (AM) Courses 01-06 (session 1):


Day 2 – Friday, September 9th, 2022

Time (BRT) – Time Zone Converter

 

08:00 – 09:00   Keynote 02 – The Age of Big Earth Observation Data: Challenges and Possibilities
08:00 – 09:00  |Gilberto Câmara (National Institute of Space Research, Brazil)

08:00 – 09:00   Moderation: Marcelo Nery (University of São Paulo)

09:00 – 09:15helloBreak

09:15 – 10:15    Roundtable 01: Academics and Current Research Funding in Botswana, Brazil, Germany
09:15 – 10:15   and India: Limits and Possibilities

09:15 – 10:15   Gabriel Faimau (SMUS Lead Partner + Action Speaker, University of Botswana) – speaker and moderator
09:15 – 10:15   Maria do Carmo Martins Sobral (Brazil – Germany Network of Higher Education Internationalization, Federal
09:15 – 10:15   University of Pernambuco)
09:15 – 10:15   Johanna Pink (Universität Freiburg)
09:15 – 10:15   Gaurav Raheja (SMUS Lead Partner + Action Speaker, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee)

09:15 – 11:15     Sessions

11:15 – 11:30helloo Break

11:30 – 12:30     Keynote 03 – How to Rethink the Urban: Perspectives from Decoloniality
11:30 – 112:30  |Sujata Patel (Umeå University, Sweden)

11:30 – 112:30  |Moderation: Fraya Frehse (University of São Paulo)

12:30 – 13:30     Keynote 04 – The Concept of Socio-Political Matrix and the Relations Between Sociology and
12:30 – 113:30  |History in Latin America
12:30 – 113:30  |Manuel Antonio Garretón (University of Chile)

12:30 – 113:30  |Moderation: Marcos César Alvarez (University of São Paulo)

13:30 – 13:45hellloBreak

13:45 – 15:45    Sessions

15:45 – 16:00hellloBreak

16:00 – 18:00    Sessions

18:00 – 18:15hellooBreak

18:15 – 21:15     Advanced Methods (AM) Courses 07-12:


Day 3 – Saturday, September 10th, 2022

Time (BRT) – Time Zone Converter

 

08:00 – 09:00    Keynote 05 – Dwell and Build: Methodological Notes on the Production of Everyday Space in Latin America
08:00 – 09:000 |Ramiro Segura (National University of La Plata, Argentina)

08:00 – 09:000 |Moderation: Bianca Freire-Medeiros (University of São Paulo)

09:00 – 09:15hellloBreak

09:15 – 10:15    Roundtable 02: Research Funding in a Global Context: Trends and Perspectives for Joint Research

09:15 – 10:15    Edson Faria (Fundo Nacional de Investigação of Mosambik)
09:15 – 10:15    Marcio Weichert (German Centre for Research and Innovation – São Paulo)
09:15 – 10:15    Christina Peters (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft – Latin America) – speaker and moderator
09:15 – 10:15    Shri Sanjeev K. Varshney (Department of Science and Technology, Government of India)

09:15 – 11:15      Sessions

11:15 – 11:30helloooBreak

11:30 – 12:30      Keynote 06 – Operationalizing and Comparing Racial/Ethnic Classifications and Methods of

11:30 – 12:3000  Measurement in Latin America

11:30 – 112:300 |Cristiano Rodrigues (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

11:30 – 12:3010 |Moderation: Márcia Lima (University of São Paulo)

12:30 – 12:45helllo Break

12:45 – 14:45     Sessions

14:45 – 15:00helllo Break

15:00 – 15:30    Closing Lecture – The Role of Visuality and Visual Methods in Urban Sustainability Research

15:00 – 15:310 | Gaurav Raheja (Indian Institute of Technology – Roorkee)

15:00 – 15:130 | Angela Million (Technische Universität Berlin)

15:00 – 115:300 Conference Closure

15:30 – 15:45helllo Break

15:45 – 18:45     Advanced Methods (AM) Courses 01 – 06 (session 2)